Privacy Policy / Terms & Conditions / Cookies / Disclosure / Copyright / Links / Liability

 

Apulu / The Charitable Organization (the “Charity”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.This policy (together with the Charity’s terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data the Charity collects from you, or that you provide to the Charity, will be processed by the Charity. Please read the following carefully to understand the Charity’s views and practices regarding your personal data and how the Charity will treat it.

 

This document sets out the terms of use on which you may make use of the website apulu.org (the "website"), Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use the website. By using the website, you indicate that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these terms of use, please refrain from using the website.

 

Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, R.S.O. 1990, CHAPTER F.31, January 1, 2012 hall govern the data controller of apulu.org The Charitable Organization whose Ontario based.

 

The Charity may collect and process the following data about you

 

Information that you provide by filling in forms on the website apulu.org (the "website"). This includes, without limitation, your first name, last name and email address provided at the time of subscribing to the event. The Charity may also ask you for information from time to time (for example, if the Charity runs any competitions, when you enter such competition), and when you report a problem with the website. If you contact the Charity, the Charity may keep a record of that correspondence. Details of your visits to our site [including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data] and the resources that you access.

 

While on the website, certain information is automatically logged about how you are using the website to analyse performance and usage of the website. This information may include the URL of the website which linked you to the website, your IP address and the pages you visit while on the website. The IP address indicates the location of your computer on the internet. Like many online services, the Charity may use a feature called a cookie, which is a small data file that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer or device’s hard drive. The Charity uses cookies to enable you to enjoy the social media features on the website. The Charity also uses ‘analytics cookies’ (such as Google Analytics cookies) and other automatically tracked information to keep track of its users’ browsing activity whilst on the website. This helps the Charity to understand how its users use the website so that it can improve it. The information that the Charity collects through such analytics cookies is aggregated and anonymous, so it does not identify you as an individual user. By agreeing to the Charity’s Terms & Conditions, you are providing your consent for the Charity to use cookies in these ways but you can delete any of these cookies at any time if you wish. Please note, if you delete certain cookies, this may limit your use of the social media features on the website (but this does not apply to analytics cookies).

You can delete cookies from your hard drive at any time. You can set your internet browser so that it will not allow cookies to be stored on your device. This may reduce the functionality of the website and may mean that certain features or content on the website will not be available to you. Further information on how to prevent cookies from being stored on your device can be found at http://www.allaboutcookies.org under the 'manage cookies' section. Alternatively, you can access further information by going to the help menu within your internet browser.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

The Charity may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that it sells or buys any business or assets, in which case the Charity may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. If the Charity or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets. If it is under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Charity, the users of the website, or others.

 

This Website contains material that is owned or licensed by Charity. Except when Charity gives explicit authorization, or as otherwise permitted under law, no material from this Website including computer code and software may be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted, publicly performed, publicly displayed or distributed in any way, except for the following: provided that you retain any and all copyright, trademark and other proprietary notices, you may download material for your personal, non-commercial use. For any other use, please contact the Charity first for permission. You will receive no royalty or other compensation for this license or for any such licensed use. You agree that having your content considered by, and/or used in or in connection with this Website, is adequate consideration for this license and for your agreement generally to the reward. You waive all moral rights, ancillary rights, and similar rights in and to the content you upload. Charity is not responsible for any unauthorized use by persons or entities other than Charity of your content. Charity is not required to use any content you upload in or in connection - no unsolicited manuscripts. APULU may transfer or otherwise disclose the information it collects from you to its employees, agents and service providers for the purpose of enabling these parties to perform a business, professional, charitable or technical support function for APULU. Such parties will be subject to the same obligations as APULU under this Policy. APULU may also disclose contact information it collects from you to other non-profit organizations. If you do not wish for your personal information to be disclosed to any other non-profit organizations, you may opt-out or withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us in writing. APULU may disclose your personal information to a government institution that has asserted its lawful authority to obtain the information or where APULU has reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful in the investigation of unlawful activity, or to comply with a subpoena or warrant or an order made by a court, person or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of information, or to comply with court rules regarding the production of records and information, or to protect the rights and property of APULU or otherwise as permitted or required by law. If APULU is involved in a merger or other reorganization, APULU may also disclose your personal information to the resulting organization. If you voluntarily submit or post any information, photographs or other content (“User Content”) to any APULU forums, Twitter pages, Facebook pages or other social networking pages/sites, certain of your personal information may be automatically included in the posting, including without limitation, your user name and email address and this information may be collected and used by others. APULU has no control over and is not liable for the collection, use or disclosure of any posted User Content or your included personal information by users of the Web Sites, forums, Twitter pages, Facebook pages or other social networking pages/sites. Any personal information posted, used or disclosed via an APULU forum, Twitter page, Facebook page or other social networking page or site is not subject to this Policy. You are responsible for ensuring the protection of any of your personal information that you post on any APULU forum, Twitter Page, Facebook Page or other social networking page or site. We recommend that you do not include your home address, job title, telephone number or other more sensitive personal information in any form, unless you are entirely satisfied that such information should be made public.

 

We may provide, or third parties may provide, at this Website links to other web sites or resources. We have no control over such sites and resources. Such other sites do not necessarily follow our privacy policies, and may place their own cookies on your computer. This practice is standard on the internet, and we do not control cookies placed on your computer by third parties whose advertising or links appear on this website. Your use of this website is at your sole risk.  this website is provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis. expressly disclaims all warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, including, but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement. makes no warranty that (i) this website will meet your requirements, (ii) this website will be uninterrupted, timely, secure, or error-free or that errors will be corrected, or that this site or the server from which it is run is free of viruses or other potentially harmful codes, (iii) the results that may be obtained from the use of this website will be accurate or reliable, (iv) the quality of any products, services, information, or other material purchased or obtained by you through this website will meet your expectations. By submitting an application user agrees to receive email information from APULU.

your downloading any material from or through this website is at your own discretion and risk and you will be solely responsible for any damage to your computer system or loss of data that results from the download of any such material. no advice or information, whether oral or written, obtained by you from or through shall create any warranty not expressly stated in the terms of use. you understand and agree expressly that the charity shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages, including but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, goodwill, use, data or other intangible losses (even if the charity has been advised of the possibility of such damages), resulting from: (i) the use or the inability to use this website; (ii) the cost of procurement of substitute goods and services resulting from any goods, data, information or services purchased or obtained or messages received or transactions entered into through or from this website; (iii) unauthorized access to or alteration content you upload; (iv) statements or conduct of any third party on this website; or (v) any other matter relating to this website. User of this website agree they shall be governed by, construed and enforced in accordance with the canadian income tax act (and other canadian laws) including any body of law pertaining to conflict of law(s), and the user/parties hereto agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Ontario Superior Court of Canada should any litigation arising out of any subject matter. Any changes the Charity may make to this privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. To help protect the confidentiality of your personal information, APULU employs security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Nevertheless, due to the nature of the Internet and Internet technologies, security and privacy risks cannot be eliminated and APULU cannot guarantee that your personal information will not be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Policy.

 

 

 

BACK